How can the Chev help you?

How can you help the Chev?

Lotto-funded


 

Chevrah Kadisha - Burial Services

You are here // Home // Chev Services // Burial Services
Print this page
Email this Page
X
SuMoTuWeThuFrSa

Burial Services

Burial Services 

Our cemetery staff is on standby for emergencies 24/7.
Every Jewish person in the city is given the same dignified burial according to Jewish custom and law, regardless of status or wealth. This includes those who are destitute and without family.  In these cases all costs are borne by the Chevrah Kadisha.  We maintain over 40,000 graves in 3 cemeteries - Westpark, Brixton and Braamfontein.

Cemetery staff are available for emergencies 24 hours a day on 011 321 0000 code 4284

Donate

Funeral / Unveiling list

Contact: 011 673 2057/8

Search Name / Surname
Advanced Search

Donations made within 5 weeks of the funeral will be included in a letter sent to the family.

Email Prayer details to a friend

Your Name
Your Email
Recipient Name Recipient Email

Funerals

Betty Lidsky
Cape Town
TBC
Beulah Carol Rosin
Sun 11:45
16/06/2019
Isaac Gershon Rochlin
Sun 10:45
16/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Isaac Gershon Rochlin
Prayer Date: 16 Jun 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: Our Parents Home
Brian Mark Aaron
Sun 09:45
16/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Brian Mark Aaron
Prayer Date: 16 Jun 2019 - 17 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:15
Address: Victory Park Shul
Itiel (Ixe) Turgel
U3315C
Fri 13:00
14/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Itiel (Ixe) Turgel
Prayer Date: 16 Jun 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens Shul
Sunday 1800
Norman Sinclair
W1173
Fri 11:00
14/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Norman Sinclair
Prayer Date: 16 Jun 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens
Shul 1st Floor
Harold Jankelowitz
I567A
Thu 14:30
13/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Harold Jankelowitz
Prayer Date: 17 Jun 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: SUNDAY NIGHT June 16
Sandringham Gardens Shul
Time 1800

MONDAY NIGHT June 17
D7 Golden Acres
George Avenue Sandringham
TIME 1715

Morris Isaac (Mo) Skikne
BB960B
Wed 13:00
12/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Morris Isaac (Mo) Skikne
Prayer Date: 12 Jun 2019 - 13 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:15
Address: 33 Raglan Street
Sydenham
Wednesday - Thursday 1715
Hermione Zunde (lowitz)
D977F
Wed 11:00
12/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Hermione Zunde (lowitz)
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:15
Address: 14 La Hoya
Louw Road
Corlett Gardens
Victor Miller
U1521A
Tue 15:45
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Victor Miller
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019
Address: Prayers in the Ohel at West Park after the funeral
Israel Maurice Bennun
U10570
Tue 15:00
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Israel Maurice Bennun
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:45
Address: Mincha at West Park After funeral

Maariv - 27 Cabernet Crescent
Hurlingham Manor
Jacques Soriano
K326B
Tue 14:15
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Jacques Soriano
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019 - 12 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:15
Address: 18 Woodlands Crescent
Woodmead Ext 11
(Woodmead Springs)

Family Sitting Shiva at
Flat 18 Gatwick
40 6th Road
Hyde Park
Bertha Hennings
U3450C
Tue 13:30
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Bertha Hennings
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019
Shacharit: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens
85 George Ave
Sandringham
Rachela Krok
I777
Tue 12:45
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Rachela Krok
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019 - 13 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:00
Address: 4 Canterbury
Corner Oxford and Eaton Road Sandhurst
Rachel Hurwitz
U2182
Tue 12:00
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Rachel Hurwitz
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019 - 12 Jun 2019
Address: 5 Rosemary Road
(Entrance in Leigh Ave)
Sunnindale

Tuesday & Wednesday 17.20
Roseline Matus
H3661
Tue 11:00
11/06/2019
Prayers for Late: Roseline Matus
Prayer Date: 11 Jun 2019
Mincha: 17:15
Address: 10 Terra Bella
18 Lennox Street
Waverley
Neil Zimmerman
U3180C
Fri 13:00
07/06/2019
Yvonne Schwartz
U1213A
Fri 12:00
07/06/2019
Ronald Gruskin
UB54
Fri 11:00
07/06/2019
Simone Seberini
U10475
Fri 10:00
07/06/2019
1 2 3
 

Unveilings

Ann Solomon
U3898
Sun 12:00
23/06/2019
Melville Montague Lazarus
U5652
Sun 11:30
23/06/2019
Carol Mervis
UD44
Sun 11:30
23/06/2019
Benny Kagan
G404B
Sun 11:00
23/06/2019
Asna Gordon
UB6
Sun 11:00
23/06/2019
Maureen Goldblatt
UA118
Sun 10:30
23/06/2019
Rachel Goodman
H2585
Sun 10:30
23/06/2019
Tessa Rothschild
UC120
Sun 10:00
23/06/2019
Arthur Katz
UE269
Sun 10:00
23/06/2019
Sam Zall
H1860
Sun 09:30
23/06/2019
Fay Zal
H1820A
Sun 09:30
23/06/2019
Millicent Schulman
S2627A
Tue 12:30
18/06/2019
Wayne Lyons
UA18
Sun 11:30
16/06/2019
Benny Nementzik
UA67
Sun 10:00
16/06/2019
Zelda Nementzik
UA68
Sun 10:00
16/06/2019
Patricia Drutman
UA159A
Sun 10:00
16/06/2019
Marlene Marcus
W63
Thu 10:30
13/06/2019
Bella Kotzin
U6536
Thu 10:00
13/06/2019
Mona Sloot
TT865
Mon 14:00
03/06/2019
Ziona Rosenthal
N377B
Mon 11:30
03/06/2019
1 2 3




BANKING DETAILS

Standard Bank JHB
Branch code: 000 205 | Account Number: 000 154 253
Swift Code: SBZAZAJJ

Use your full name and surname as reference & kindly
notify us at donations@thechev.org.za or fax 086 729 7510

T: +27 11 532 9761 | Donations are tax deductable