How can the Chev help you?

How can you help the Chev?

Lotto-funded


 

Chevrah Kadisha - Burial Services

You are here // Home // Chev Services // Burial Services
Print this page
Email this Page
X
SuMoTuWeThuFrSa

Burial Services

Burial Services 

Our cemetery staff is on standby for emergencies 24/7.
Every Jewish person in the city is given the same dignified burial according to Jewish custom and law, regardless of status or wealth. This includes those who are destitute and without family.  In these cases all costs are borne by the Chevrah Kadisha.  We maintain over 40,000 graves in 3 cemeteries - Westpark, Brixton and Braamfontein.

Cemetery staff are available for emergencies 24 hours a day on 011 321 0000 code 4284

Donate

Funeral / Unveiling list

Contact: 011 673 2057/8

Search Name / Surname
Advanced Search

Donations made within 5 weeks of the funeral will be included in a letter sent to the family.

Email Prayer details to a friend

Your Name
Your Email
Recipient Name Recipient Email

Funerals

Yudel Bacher
P36C
Thu 11:30
21/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Yudel Bacher
Prayer Date: 21 Feb 2019 - 27 Feb 2019
Shacharit: 6:00
Mincha: 18:30
Address: 44 Oaklands Road
Orchards

Shacharit Sunday 8:00
Gideon Shimoni
U6284
Tue 14:30
19/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Gideon Shimoni
Prayer Date: 18 Feb 2020 - 20 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:30
Address: 38 EltonOaks
Sallys Alley
Elton Hill
Gregory Jacobson
UD200E
Tue 12:00
19/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Gregory Jacobson
Prayer Date: 19 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: Chabad of Lyndhurst
Morkel Road
Lyndhurst
Doreen Krawitz
U2562
Tue 11:00
19/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Doreen Krawitz
Prayer Date: 19 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 21 Conduit Street
North Randburg
Fay Zall
H1860A
Sun 13:30
17/02/2019
Michael Barry Millner
W1186
Sun 12:45
17/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Michael Barry Millner
Prayer Date: 17 Feb 2019 - 22 Feb 2019
Shacharit: 6:00
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 106 6th Avenue
Highlands North
Julian Philip Solomon
W573
Sun 11:45
17/02/2019
Norma Karon
P8B
Sun 10:45
17/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Norma Karon
Prayer Date: 17 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens

Ma-ariv 18:00
Beverley Sontz
UE786
Fri 10:00
15/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Beverley Sontz
Prayer Date: 17 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 39 Brittany
18 Kent Road
Dunkeld West
Ivor Kirkel
W703
Thu 14:30
14/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Ivor Kirkel
Prayer Date: 14 Feb 2019 - 20 Feb 2019
Shacharit: 6:30
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 59 Mervyn Road
Fairmount

Sharcharit Sunday 8:00
Marie Bannier
UB159
Thu 13:30
14/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Marie Bannier
Prayer Date: 14 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens

Ma-ariv ONLY @ 18:00
Carol Morris
UA175
Thu 11:30
14/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Carol Morris
Prayer Date: 14 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: Sandringham Gardens

Ma-ariv only 18.00 Thursday
Louis Hyman Garb
U3450A
Wed 14:30
13/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Louis Hyman Garb
Prayer Date: 13 Feb 2019 - 14 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 138 - 17th Street
Orange Grove
Jalene Michelle Medalie
UC98
Wed 13:30
13/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Jalene Michelle Medalie
Prayer Date: 13 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:00
Address: 1A - 5th Street
Victoria
Jack Perling
UA176
Wed 12:30
13/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Jack Perling
Prayer Date: 13 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: Our Parent Home

Wednesday 1815
Esme Isaacs
UA159J
Wed 11:30
13/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Esme Isaacs
Prayer Date: 13 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 19 Davidson Street
Fellside
Maureen (Sikkie) Sischy
W405
Tue 14:00
12/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Maureen (Sikkie) Sischy
Prayer Date: 12 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 1 Morningfield
2 Arum Road
Morningside Manor
Jonathan Balfour Margow
UE2556
Tue 11:00
12/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Jonathan Balfour Margow
Phyllis Stella Barnett
U7359
Tue 10:00
12/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Phyllis Stella Barnett
Prayer Date: 12 Feb 2019 - 13 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:15
Address: 15 Birt Street
Raedene
Benjie Klug
R365A
Sun 14:00
10/02/2019
Prayers for Late: Benjie Klug
Prayer Date: 10 Feb 2019 - 14 Feb 2019
Mincha: 18:30
Address: 4 Rosendal
47 Bath Avenue
Rosebank
1 2 3
 

Unveilings

Dianne Lynne Picker
UA56
Thu 10:00
28/02/2019
Lyla (Leah) Edelstein
U10422
Wed 14:30
27/02/2019
Isidore Goldberg
H1909A
Tue 11:00
26/02/2019
Cordell Zimmerman
I 788
Sun 11:00
24/02/2019
Nathan Taitz
W903
Sun 10:00
24/02/2019
Abraham Abramowitz
U9941
Sun 09:30
24/02/2019
Philip Hoff
UB23
Thu 11:00
21/02/2019
Ivor Haberfeld
I638A
Sun 12:00
17/02/2019
Carol Lynette Leibov
UA59
Sun 11:30
17/02/2019
Sidney Green
W671
Sun 11:00
17/02/2019
David Harris
VE467
Sun 10:30
17/02/2019
Eda Weiner
H2520B
Sun 10:00
17/02/2019
Solly Rosin
UE2911
Sun 12:00
10/02/2019
Rabbi Tuvia Sifris
H125E
Sun 11:30
10/02/2019
Selwyn Immerman
UE2899
Sun 11:00
10/02/2019
Geisha Doreen Sacks
V2881
Sun 10:30
10/02/2019
Bessie Berkman
F1260AF
Thu 12:30
07/02/2019
Nita Malbin
UA23
Sun 11:00
03/02/2019
Myra Solomon
W574
Sun 11:00
03/02/2019
Muriel Clegg
U258A
Sun 10:30
03/02/2019
1 2




BANKING DETAILS

Standard Bank JHB
Branch code: 000 205 | Account Number: 000 154 253
Swift Code: SBZAZAJJ

Use your full name and surname as reference & kindly
notify us at donations@thechev.org.za or fax 086 729 7510

T: +27 11 532 9761 | Donations are tax deductable